Articles Posted in Crimes of Violence
[…] Continue reading

A former Rutgers student, after jury trial, has been convicted of anti-gay hate crimes related to invasion of privacy, tampering with evidence and a host of other related crimes. The ex-student faces 10 years in prison based upon his conviction as reported by the LA Times.

The Florida Legislator has deemed many violent crimes specifically targeting a class of individuals as hate crimes. Hate crimes are defines Federally under the 1968 Civil Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. § 245, which establishes a number of criminal penalties for the use of force or intimidation to prevent the free exercise of civil rights on the basis of race, color, religion or national origin. The Act provides penalties for whoever, “by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with” another (1) “because of” that person’s “race, color, religion or national origin. Florida statutes mirror the Federal law: if a crime is deemed as a “hate crime” prosecutors can seek enhanced penalties against the person accused of such acts.