When the State Can (and Cannot) Use Evidence of a Defendant’s Past Bad Acts in a Florida Criminal Trial
[…] If the defense opens the door, then the law allows the state to bring in evidence of prior bad acts that relate to that same trait.

Additionally, the state can use proof of past criminal activities if those prior bad acts tend to prove motive, intent, knowledge, or pattern, and not criminal propensity or poor character. This is called the “Williams rule,” stemming from the 1959 Florida Supreme Court ruling in Williams v. State.

Hearsay Evidence as a Preface to Admitting Prior Bad Acts

A third exception occurs when a party uses admissible hearsay evidence. Section 90.806(1) of the Florida Statutes says that once “a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.”

That statute was at the center of a recent Second District Court of Appeal case where the accused successfully secured a new trial.